Extra Sports Results – From Saturday, June 2

Tennis Basketball   Hockey   Cricket Rugby

Tennis:

French Open: Third Round Saturday 2 June Results:

Men’s Singles:
David Ferrer (6) (Spain) defeated Mikhail Youzhny (27) (Russia) 6-0, 6-2, 6-2
Nicolas Almagro (12) (Spain) defeated Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
Janko Tipsarevic (8) (Serbia) defeated Julien Benneteau (29) (France) 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
Andy Murray (4) (Britain) defeated Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Richard Gasquet (17) (France) defeated Tommy Haas (Germany) 63-77, 6-3, 6-0, 6-0
Rafael Nadal (2) (Spain) defeated Eduardo Schwank (Argentina) 6-1, 6-3, 6-4
Juan Monaco (13) (Argentina) defeated Milos Raonic (19) (Canada) 65-77, 6-3, 65-77, 6-3, 6-4
Marcel Granollers (20) (Spain) defeated Paul-Henri Mathieu (France) 6-4, 6-4, 1-6, 4-6, 6-1

Women’s Singles:
Petra Kvitova (4) (Czech Republic) defeated Nina Bratchikova (Russia) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan) defeated Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) 6-4, 7-5
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) defeated Francesca Schiavone (14) (Italy) 3-6, 6-3, 8-6
Li Na (7) (China) defeated Christina McHale (USA) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
Klara Zakopalova (Czech Republic) defeated Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (22) (Russia) 6-3, 7-5
Maria Sharapova (2) (Russia) def. Peng Shuai (28) (China) 6-1, 6-2
Arantxa Rus (Netherlands) defeated Julia Goerges (25) (Germany) 77- 65, 2-6, 6-2


NBA Basketball:

Spurs 103 – 109 Thunder

Hockey

Women’s:
2 June 2012:
The Investec South Africa women’s hockey team beat Scotland 4-1 in the 5th and final Test in the series against Scotland in Glasgow.
South Africa won the series 4-0. The 1st Test was drawn 2-2 and the SA team went on to win 2nd 2-1, 3rd 4-2, 4th 5-2 and 5th 4-1 respectively.


Cricket

Twenty20 International:
1st T20I – Friday 1 June 2012:
Sri Lanka 132 for 7 (Perera 32*, Tanvir 3-12) beat Pakistan 95 (Mathews 2-8, Malinga 2-12, Kulasekara 2-13) by 37 runs


Rugby:

International Match:
Wales 30 – 21 Barbarians 30-21 (Millennium Stadium, Cardiff)

Super Rugby:
1 June 2012:
Crusaders 51 v 18 Highlanders (AMI Stadium, Christchurch)
Rebels 19 v 27 Brumbies (AAMI Park, Melbourne)
2 June:
Blues 34 – 41 Chiefs (North Harbour Stadium, Albany)
Waratahs 12 – 33 Hurricanes (Allianz Stadium, Sydney)
MTN Lions 38 – 28 Sharks (Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg)
Vodacom Bulls 14 – 19 DHL Stormers (Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria)

Combined Log:
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPts Pts
1 Chiefs 13 11 0 2 371 281 90 40 22 6 58
2 DHL Stormers 13 11 0 2 284 210 74 22 16 2 54
3 Brumbies 13 8 0 5 341 269 72 35 23 9 49
4 Crusaders 13 9 0 4 397 275 122 39 27 7 51
5 Vodacom Bulls 13 8 0 5 385 293 92 39 28 9 49
6 Hurricanes 14 8 0 6 438 382 56 53 35 9 45
7 Sharks 14 8 0 6 370 323 47 39 30 9 45
8 Highlanders 14 9 0 5 325 339 -14 32 28 4 44
9 Reds 13 8 0 5 276 301 -25 28 30 4 44
10 Toyota Cheetahs 13 5 0 8 346 371 -25 31 36 8 36
11 Waratahs 14 4 0 10 315 356 -41 29 37 10 30
12 Rebels 13 4 0 9 292 425 -133 28 49 5 29
13 Force 13 3 0 10 256 342 -86 24 37 7 27
14 MTN Lions 13 2 0 11 243 364 -121 22 41 4 20
15 Blues 14 2 0 12 297 405 -108 27 49 7 19

Springbok squad announced for the series against England is:
Backs
Zane Kirchner (Bulls), JP Pietersen (Sharks), JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), Jean de Villiers (Stormers), Wynand Olivier (Bulls), Francois Steyn (Racing Metro/France), Bryan Habana (Stormers), Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), Bjorn Basson (Bulls), Morne Steyn (Bulls), Patrick Lambie (Sharks), Elton Jantjies (Lions), Francois Hougaard (Bulls), Jano Vermaak (Bulls), Ruan Pienaar (Ulster/Ireland)

Forwards
Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks), Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), Werner Kruger (Bulls), Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), Franco van der Merwe (Lions), Juandre Kruger (Bulls), Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), Willem Alberts (Sharks), Pierre Spies (Bulls), Ryan Kankowski (Sharks), Keegan Daniel (Sharks), Jacques Potgieter (Bulls)
The squad includes 15 players from the 2011Rugby World Cup and 9 2007 Rugby World Cup winners.
The following 9 players in the squad are uncapped:
Marcell Coetzee, JJ Engelbrecht, Eben Etzebeth, Elton Jantjies, Juandre Kruger, Coenie Oosthuizen, Jacques Potgieter, Franco van der Merwe and Jano Vermaak.

New Zealand announce All Black Squad to play Ireland:
Backs – Israel Dagg, Ben Smith, Julian Savea*, Zac Guildford, Hosea Gear, Ma’a Nonu, Conrad Smith, Sonny Bill Williams, Tamati Ellison, Dan Carter, Beauden Barrett*, Aaron Cruden, Aaron Smith*, Piri Weepu
Forwards – Kieran Read, Richie McCaw (captain), Victor Vito, Adam Thomson, Sam Cane*, Luke Romano*, Ali Williams, Sam Whitelock, Brodie Retallick*, Andrew Hore, Keven Mealamu, Wyatt Crockett, Ben Franks, Owen Franks, Ben Tameifuna*, Tony Woodcock
* indicates uncapped player

Comments are closed.