Extra Sports Results – From Thursday, May 31

Tennis Basketball Football Rugby

Tennis:
French Open:
Second Round Thursday 31 May Results:

Men’s Singles:
Fabio Fognini (Italy) defeated Viktor Troicki (28) (Serbia) 6-2, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 8-6
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5) (France) defeated Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Germany) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
David Goffin (Belgium) defeated Arnaud Clement (France) 3-6, 77- 62, 0-6, 6-2, 6-1
David Ferrer (6) (Spain) defeated Benot Paire (France) 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
Mikhail Youzhny (27) (Russia) defeated Robin Haase (Netherlands) 6-3, 77- 65, 6-4
Paul-Henri Mathieu (France) defeated John Isner (10) (USA) 62-77, 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 18-16
Tommy Haas (Germany) defeated Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) defeated Bernard Tomic (25) (Australia) 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
Andy Murray (4) (Britain) defeated Jarkko Nieminen (Finland) 1-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
Janko Tipsarevic (8) (Serbia) defeated Jrmy Chardy (France) 77- 64, 6-1, 7-5
Julien Benneteau (29) (France) defeated Dmitry Tursunov (Russia) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) defeated Philipp Kohlschreiber (24) (Germany) 77-75, 77-64, 7-5
Nicolas Almagro (12) (Spain) defeated Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) 6-4, 6-3, 7-5
Juan Monaco (13) (Argentina) defeated Lukas Rosol (Czech Rep) 77-64, 6-0, 77- 65
Milos Raonic (19) (Canada) defeated Jesse Levine (USA) 6-4, 7-5, 6-2
Eduardo Schwank (Argentina) defeated Florian Mayer (32) (Germany) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 77- 64
Rafael Nadal (2) (Spain) defeated Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan) 6-2, 6-2, 6-0
Richard Gasquet (17) (France) defeated Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria) 5-7, 7-5, 6-2, 6-3

Suspended due to darkness:
Marcel Granollers (20) (Spain) level with Malek Jaziri (Tunisia) 77- 61, 3-6, 6-1, 3-6

Women’s Singles:
Angelique Kerber (10) (Germany) defeated Olga Govortsova (Belarus) 6-3, 6-2
Li Na (7) (China) defeated Stphanie Foretz (France) 6-0, 6-2
Christina McHale (USA) defeated Lauren Davis (USA) 6-1, 6-3
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan) defeated Sofia Arvidsson (Sweden) 6-1, 6-0
Carla Surez (Spain) defeated Sesil Karatantcheva (Kazakhstan) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Francesca Schiavone (14) (Italy) defeated Tsvetana Pironkova (Bulgaria) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) defeated Jelena Jankovic (19) (Serbia) 77- 64, 4-6, 6-4
Nina Bratchikova (Russia) defeated Claire Feuerstein (France) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
Petra Kvitova (4) (Czech Rep) defeated Urszula Radwanska (Poland) 6-1, 6-3
Arantxa Rus (Netherlands) defeated Virginie Razzano (France) 6-3, 77- 63
Julia Grges (25) (Germany) defeated Heather Watson (Britain) 6-3, 6-4
Kaia Kanepi (23) (Estonia) defeated Irina Begu (Romania) 6-4, 6-1
Caroline Wozniacki (9) (Denmark) defeated Jarmila Gajdosova (Australia) 6-1, 6-4
Klara Zakopalova (Czech Rep) defeated Maria Kirilenko (16) (Russia) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (22) (Russia) defeated Melinda Czink (Hungary) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Peng Shuai (28) (China) defeated Lourdes Domnguez (Spain) 6-4, 6-3

Postponed until Friday:
Maria Sharapova (2) (Russia) v Ayumi Morita (Japan)

NBA Basketball:

Spurs 82 – 102 Thunder

Football:

International Friendlies:
Greece 1 – 0 Armenia
Germany 2 – 0 Israel
France 2 – 0 Serbia

Rugby:

Super Rugby Fixtures:

1 June 2012:
Crusaders v Highlanders (AMI Stadium, Christchurch) 09h35

Rebels v Brumbies (AAMI Park, Melbourne) 11h40

2 June 2012:
Blues v Chiefs (North Harbour Stadium, Albany) 09h35
Waratahs v Hurricanes (Allianz Stadium, Sydney) 11h40
MTN Lions v Sharks (Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg) 17h05
Vodacom Bulls v DHL Stormers (Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria) 19h10

* Please note all times shown above are CAT

Comments are closed.