Sports Results Roundup — June 4, 2012

Tennis Football  Cricket  Rugby  Golf Grand Prix Cycling  Boxing

Tennis:

French Open: Fourth Round Sunday 3 June Results:
Men’s Singles:
Roger Federer (3) (Switzerland) defeated David Goffin (Belgium) 5-7, 7-5, 6-2, 6-4
Novak Djokovic (1) (Serbia) defeated (Andreas Seppi (22) (Italy) 4-6, 65-77, 6-3, 7-5, 6-3

Play Suspended:
Jo Wilfred Tsonga (5) (France) leads Stanislas Wawrinka (18) (Switzerland) 6-4, 78- 66, 3-6, 3-6, 4*-2
Juan Martin Del Potro (9) (Argentina) leads Tomas Berdych (7) (Czech Republic) 78- 66, 1-6, 6-3, 0*-0
* Denotes who has serve

Women’s Singles:
Samantha Stosur (6) (Australia) defeated Sloane Stephens (USA) 7-5, 6-4
Dominika Cibulkova (15) (Slovakia) defeated Victoria Azarenka (1) (Bulgaria) 6-2, 77- 64
Angelique Kerber (10) (Germany) defeated Petra Martic (Croatia) 6-3, 7-5
Sara Errani (21) (Italy) defeated Svetlana Kuznetsova (26) (Russia) 6-0, 7-5


Football:

2014 World Cup Qualifiers:
South Africa 1 – 1 Ethiopia Zimbabwe 0 – 1 Guinea
Uzbekistan 0 – 1 Iran Niger 0 – 0 Gabon
Nigeria 1 – 0 Namibia Benin 1 – 0 Mali
Angola 1 – 1 Uganda Togo 1 – 1 Libya
Japan 3 – 0 Oman Bolivia 0 – 2 Chile
Uruguay 1 – 1 Venezuela
Argentina 4 – 0 Ecuador


Cricket

Twenty20 International:
2nd T20I – Sunday 3 June 2012:
Pakistan 122 for 6 (20 Overs) (Afridi 52*, Kulasekara 2-13) beat Sri Lanka 99 (19.2 Overs) (Afridi 2-17) by 23 runs


Rugby:

Top 14 Semi-finals:
Toulouse 24 – 15 Castres
Clermont Auvergne 12 – 15 Toulon


Monaco Formula 1 Grand Prix:

Lombard Insurance Classic:
Jake Roos shot 63 to reach 17-under-par and force a playoff which he won on the first playoff hole at Royal Swazi Golf Club on Sunday.

FINAL SCORES (RSA unless otherwise specified)
199 Jake Roos 66 70 63
199 Justin Harding 68 64 67
202 Andrew Georgiou 65 67 70
204 Mark Murless 66 70 68
Jacques Blaauw 67 67 70
205 Adilson Da Silva (Brazil) 71 66 68
Albert Pistorius 66 70 69
Jean Hugo 65 68 72
206 Jaco Ahlers 69 71 66
Louis de Jager 69 67 70
207 Justin Walters 69 70 68
David Hewan 68 70 69
208 Matthew Carvell 71 68 69
Ryan Tipping 67 70 71

The Celtic Manor Resort Wales Open:
Thailand’s Thongchai Jaidee won the Wales Open by 1 stroke with a final round 1-over 72. Jaidee claimed his 5th European Tour title but this was his first in mainland Europe.

FINAL SCORES:
278 Thongchai Jaidee (Thailand) 71 68 67 72
279 Thomas Björn (Denmark) 71 72 68 68
Gonzalo Fdez-Castaño (Spain) 69 74 69 67
Richard Sterne (South Africa) 73 69 69 68
Joost Luiten (Netherlands) 74 69 64 72
280 Paul Mcginley (Ireland) 72 73 70 65
Ross Fisher (England) 70 66 71 73


Monaco Formula 1 Grand Prix:

RACE RESULTS (Catalunya):
1. Jorge Lorenzo (Spain) Yamaha 43:07.681
2. Dani Pedrosa (Spain) Honda 43:12.684
3. Andrea Dovizioso (Italy) Yamaha 43:17.042
4. Casey Stoner (Australia) Honda 43:17.225
5. Cal Crutchlow (Britain) Yamaha 43:20.187
6. Alvaro Bautista (Spain) Honda 43:21.629
7. Valentino Rossi (Italy) Ducati 43:25.236
8. Stefan Bradl (Germany) Honda 43:31.159
9. Nicky Hayden (U.S.) Ducati 43:38.091
10. Ben Spies (U.S.) Yamaha 43:40.578
11. Hector Barbera (Spain) Ducati 43:43.825
12. Karel Abraham (Czech Republic) Ducati 44:03.910
13. Aleix Espargaro (Spain) Aprilia 44:15.735
14. Michele Pirro (Italy) Honda 44:16.456
15. Randy de Puniet (France) Aprilia 44:18.164


Cycling:

Criterium du Dauphiné:
Sunday’s opening prologue started with a surprise victory for Australia’s time trial and track specialist Luke Durbridge when he beat Bradley Wiggins (Britain) the overwhelming favourite.
PROLOGUE RESULTS
1. Luke Durbridge (Australia/Orica) 6:38″
2. Bradley Wiggins (Britain/Team Sky) +1″
3. Andriy Grivko (Ukraine/Astana) +3″
4. Carlos Barredo (Spain/Rabobank)
5. Tony Martin (Germany/Omega Pharma – Quick-Step) +5″
6. Simon Gerrans (Australia/Orica)
7. Paul Martens (Germany/Rabobank)
8. Sylvain Chavanel (France/Omega Pharma – Quick-Step) +6″
9. Cadel Evans (Australia/BMC Racing)
10. Andrey Amador (Costa Rica/Movistar) +7″
11. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway/Team Sky)
12. Lieuwe Westra (Netherlands/Vacansoleil)
13. Richie Porte (Australia/Team Sky) +8″
14. Rob Ruijgh (Netherlands/Vacansoleil) +9″
15. Anthony Roux (France/FDJ)
16. Gerald Ciolek (Germany/Omega Pharma – Quick-Step)
17. Markel Irizar (Spain/RadioShack)
18. David Millar (Britain/Garmin) +10″
19. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spain/Rabobank)
20. Cyril Lemoine (France/Saur-Sojasun)
The race finishes next Sunday in Chatel.


Boxing:

IBF bantamweight title (Los Angeles):
Leo Santa Cruz beat SA veteran Vusi Malinga to win the vacant IBF bantamweight title.
The Mexican won 120-108 on two cards and 119-109 on the third.

BIBLE INSPIRATION:

“For the Lord your God is going with you!
He will fight for you against your enemies, and he will give you victory!”
Deuteronomy 20:4

Comments are closed.