SA’s first ‘deaf movie’ showing at a church near you this weekend

homedeafmovieHome, South Africa’s first ‘deaf movie’ — a 60 minute feature film performed by deaf actors using sign language — is launching nationwide this weekend.

A contemporary adaptation of the Biblical story, The Prodigal Son, the film is being screened at churches throughout South Africa from Friday, May 24 to Sunday, May 26.

Created by CVC Media in association with Hands With Words, the film, starring Christopher Gallada, Richard Kunene and Simphiwe Mgudlwa, is sub-titled, providing a rare opportunity for deaf and hearing people to watch and enjoy a movie together.

Confirmed screening venues and times, according to the movie’s Facebook event page, are:

VENUE: Logos Assembly of God
AREA: Belhar
DATE: 26 May
TIME: 18.30
Albert Wiggins 021 952777

VENUE: Victory Kingdom Church International
AREA: KuilsRiver
J Oscar 021 9039610

VENUE: Groote Kerk
AREA: Kloof Str Cape Town
DATE: 26
TIME: 19.00
Mrs Madge Booth 021 4220628

VENUE: Amazing Grace Christian Centre
AREA: Plumstead
DATE: 26
TIME: 19.00
Ps Nicholas – 021 7971946

VENUE: Holy Trinity Church
AREA: Kalkbay
DATE: 24
TIME: 19.30
Rev Wilfred – 021 7881641

VENUE: Holy Trinity Church
AREA: Benoni
DATE: 25
TIME: 10.00
Rev Londall – 011 – 4255220

VENUE: Light House
AREA: Parow
DATE: 25
TIME: 14.00
Patrick Kotze – 021 9367261

VENUE: Light House
AREA: Kuils River
DATE: 25
TIME: 14.00
Pst Lesley – 021 903728

VENUE: Holy Trinity
AREA: Matroosfontein
DATE: 26
TIME: 11.00
Father Baijh – 021 9310269

VENUE: Catholic Church
AREA: Hanover Park
Father Owen 021692137

VENUE: St Marks
AREA: District Six
Father John – 021 4481006

VENUE: Holy Cross Children’s Home
AREA: Parow, Cape Town
Date: 24
Time: 19.00
Sr Cheryl-Anne Ziervogel – 021 934 6435

VENUE: Church of the Nazarene
AREA: Strandfontein
Date: 26
TIME: 16.00
Rev Warren Subjee – 021 412 3342

VENUE: God’s Favour Ministries Int
AREA: Kensington, Cape Town
DATE: 25
TIME: 17.00
Pst James Aruhwe – 021 836 5901

VENUE: DeafSA
AREA: Johannesburg
Date: 25
Time: 10.00
Ms Hayley Plane – 0113331975

VENUE: Carletonville Methodist Church
AREA: Careltonville
Date: 24
Time: 17.00
Rev Raymond Keet – 018 788 5256

VENUE: Deaf New Life Church
AREA: Benoni
DATE: 26
TIME: 9.30
Mr William Warmington – 082 356 7147 (sms)

VENUE: De La Batschool For The Deaf
AREA: Worcester
Date: 25
TIME: 15.00
Mnr Evert Burger – 023 342 2560

VENUE: St Thomas School For The Deaf
AREA: Kingswilliam Town
DATE: TBC
TIME: TBC
Ms Hilda Mbete – 082 818 4795

VENUE: Dunamis International Family Church
AREA: Germiston
DATE: 26
TIME: 16.00
Mrs Brigitte Kitule – 011 827 5046

VENUE: Abundant Life Assembly of God
AREA: Kensington, Johannesburg
DATE: 24
TIME: 19.30
Pst Lorraine Lun – 011 614 6825

VENUE: Sizwile School For The Deaf
AREA: Dobsonville, Johannesburg
DATE: 24
TIME: 11.30
Ms Zanele Sishuba – 011 988 1017

VENUE: Masimbonge Gospel Church For The Deaf
AREA: Khayelitsha, Cape Town
DATE: 26
TIME: TBC

VENUE: Qwa Qwa Deaf Christian Church
AREA: Phuthaditjhaba, FS
DATE: 23
TIME: 16.00
Pst Hendrik Burger – 058 713 0048

VENUE: Transoranje Skool vir Dowes
AREA: Pretoria
DATE: TBC
TIME: TBC
Me Amanda Fourie – 012 386 6072

VENUE: Colonel Rowland Home For Aged, Deaf & Blind
AREA: Bedfordview, Johannesburg
DATE: 24/25
TIME: 10.00
Mrs Helen Gailey – 011 450 3449

VENUE: St. Martin De Porres School
AREA: Port Shepstone
DATE: 24
TIME: 10.00
Sr Lidia Potocka – 039 682 5725

VENUE: Thisability Newspaper
AREA: Greyville, Durban
DATE: 25
TIME: 19.30
Mr Anthony Cuerden – 031 309 1770

VENUE: Bay Deaf Fellowship
AREA: Glenroy, Port Elizabeth
DATE: 30
TIME: 18.00
Mr Marthinus Aggenbach – 041 360 0214

VENUE: Ecwa Church
AREA: Lagos, Nigeria
DATE: 26
TIME: 09.00
Mr Taiwo Adeyemi – 002348169503218

VENUE: St Augustine University Of Tanzania
AREA: Mwanza, Tanzania
DATE: 25
TIME: TBC
Mr Frank Kathabi – 00255762968869

VENUE: Delta State University
AREA: Delta State, Nigeria
DATE: 25
TIME: 15.00
Mr Frank Isitua – 002348160980692

VENUE: Courageous Children’s Center
AREA: Kampala, Uganda
DATE: TBC
TIME: TBC
Mr James Ddungu – 0025671190580

VENUE: Overmore Deaf Community PE
AREA: Colleen Glen, Port Elizabeth
DATE: TBC
TIME: TBC
Mr Simphiwe Mgudlwa – 0027827382581

VENUE: Choose Life Church
AREA: Moreleta Park
DATE: 19
TIME: 14.00
Mr Riaan Visser – 0861 246 673

VENUE: Deaf New Life Church
AREA: Benoni
DATE: 26
TIME: 09h30
Mr William Warmington – 082 356 7147 (SMS)

VENUE: DeafSa
AREA: Johannesburg
DATE: 25
TIME: 10h00
Miss Hayley Plane – 011 333 1975

VENUE: Mary Kihn School
AREA: Observatory, Cape Town
DATE: 27
TIME: 11h15
Mrs Jill Wilmot – 021 447 0310

VENUE: Kwathintwa
AREA: Hillcrest
DATE: 25
TIME: 12h30
Mr Vusi Mazibuko – 031 783 4005

VENUE: DeafSa Eastern Cape
AREA: East London
DATE: 25
TIME: 14h30
Mr Collen Chigwida

VENUE: St Vincent School for the Deaf
AREA: Rosebank
DATE: 25
TIME: 08h00
Mrs Ingrid Parkin – 011 788 5430

VENUE: Al Waagah Institute for the Deaf
AREA: Athlone
DATE: TBC
TIME: TBC
Contact: 021 638 3368

VENUE: Christ Church Kenilworth
AREA: Kenilworth, Cape Town
DATE: TBC
TIME: TBC
Contact: 021 797 6332

View trailer:

One Comment

  1. Pingback: Home Press